Programme

Programme

June 23, 2019

Informal hike (co-organized with Int'l Workshop on Logic & Synthesis)
More information follows soon

Day 1 – June 24, 2019

EPFL, BC 420

08:30–09:15
Registration
09:15–09:30
Welcome
Mathias Soeken and Michael Kirkedal Thomsen
09:30–10:30
Keynote 1: Concurrent Quantum Strategies
Glynn Winskel
10:30–11:00
Coffee break
11:00–11:30
Reversible Imperative Parallel Programs and Debugging
James Hoey and Irek Ulidowski
11:30–12:00
Reversibility vs local creation/destruction
Pablo Arrighi, Nicolas Durbec and Aurélien Emmanuel
12:00–13:30
Lunch
13:30–14:00
Automatically Translating Quantum Programs from a Subset of Common Gates to an Adiabatic Representation
Malcolm Regan, Brody Eastwood, Mahita Nagabhiru and Frank Mueller
14:00–14:30
Reversible Carry-Lookahead Addition With Few Ancillae
Torben Ægidius Mogensen
14:30–15:15
Tutorial: Optimizing Quantum Programs using Qiskit
Ali Javadi-Abhari (IBM)
15:15–16:00
Coffee break
16:00–16:30
Implementing NChooseK on IBM Q Quantum Computers
Harsh Khetawat, Ashlesha Atrey, George Li, Frank Mueller and Scott Pakin
16:30–17:00
Efficient realization of Toffoli and NCV circuits to IBM QX architectures
Alexandre A. A. De Almeida, Gerhard Dueck and Alexandre César Rodrigues Da Silva
17:00–17:30
A Birkhoff connection between quantum circuits and linear classical reversible circuits
Alexis De Vos and Stijn De Baerdemacker
19:00
Social dinner

Day 2 – June 25, 2019

EPFL, BC 420

08:30–09:30
Registration
09:30–10:30
Keynote 2
Renato Renner
10:30–11:00
Coffee break
11:00–11:30
Type Systems for Quantum Metaprogramming
Matthew Amy
11:30–12:00
Inversion, Iteration, and the Art of Dual Wielding
Robin Kaarsgaard
12:00–14:00
Lunch
14:00–14:30
Characterizing Compatible View Updates in Syntactic Bidirectionalization
Naoki Nishida and German Vidal
14:30–14:50
Controlling Reversibility in Reversing Petri Nets with Application to Wireless Communications
Anna Philippou, Kyriaki Psara and Harun Siljak
14:50–16:00
Coffee break
16:00–16:30
Evaluating the Flexibility of A* for Mapping Quantum Circuits
Alwin Zulehner, Hartwig Bauer and Robert Wille
16:30–17:00
Evaluating ESOP Optimization Methods in Quantum Compilation Flows
Giulia Meuli, Bruno Schmitt, Ruediger Ehlers, Heinz Riener and Giovanni De Micheli
17:00–17:20
An Efficient Method for Quantum Circuit Placement Problem on a 2-D Grid
Atsushi Matsuo and Shigeru Yamashita
17:20–17:30
Closing
Mathias Soeken and Michael Kirkedal Thomsen
Important dates:

Abstract submission:
February 11, 2019 (extended)

Submission deadline:
February 18, 2019 (extended)

Notification to authors:
April 1, 2019

Final version:
April 15, 2019

Conference:
June 24 - June 25, 2019

Chairs:

Mathias Soeken
EPFL, Switzerland

Michael Kirkedal Thomsen
University of Copenhagen, Denmark